The work of the Governing Body is carried out for one purpose only and that is to give the children the best possible start in their school life by providing the very best in terms of the education they receive. The Governing Body is made up of the Headteacher, and members of the school community and wider Wickersley Partnership Trust where possible. The position of school governor is a voluntary one, but it demands a high level of commitment, both in time but also responsibility as the decisions made directly affect the children.

The Governors work closely with the Headteacher and meet regularly. Decisions are democratic, with all governors being given as much information as possible to aid them in that decision-making process, ensuring lively often lengthy and healthy discussions prior to decision making. Their work is focused around teaching and learning and in ensuring the school is offering the best possible values for its pupils.

The Governors have legal duties, powers and responsibilities, they can only act together, they cannot act as individuals.

Governors are appointed to help:

  1. Decide what is
  2. Set standards of
  3. Agree targets for continual school
  4. Interview and select
  5. Monitor and engage with teaching and learning

School Governors can be:

  1. Parents
  2. WPT members
  3. Community

DETAILS OF MEMBERS (as at 1st September 2018) Term of Office

Mark Roddison – Headteacher

Lee Roddis – Chair of the Governors (until end of August, 2019), and Co-opted Governor 21st March 2017 to 20th March 2021 also includes SEN Governor.

Vacancy – Co-opted Governor

Neil Thomson –Vice Chair of the Governors (until end of August 2019) and Parent Governor, 21st March 2017 to 20th March 2021 also includes Safeguarding and Looked-after children Governor.

Deborah Cooke – Parent Governor 21st March 2017 to 20th March 2021 also includes Pupil Premium & Sport Premium Governor.

 

Members who have served during the past 12 months

  • Rachael Hayes – Resigned 17th October 2017
  • Fiona Antcliff – Resigned 10th October 2017
  • Emily Smith – Resigned 15th February 2018
  • Lisa Stones – Term expired on reconstitution 4th June 2018
  • Hayley Middleton – Term expired on reconstitution 4th June 2018
  • Hannah Rowbotham – Term expired on reconstitution 4th June 2018
  • Donna Humphries – Term expired on reconstitution 4th June 2018
  • Paula Bestall – Term expired on reconstitution 4th June 2018